?

Log in

I am disappointed with the lack of participation in the Pointless… - Somewhere in Antigua [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Somewhere in Antigua

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 11th, 2005|09:37 pm]
Somewhere in Antigua
I am disappointed with the lack of participation in the Pointless Gatsby Project. Sign the fuck up. Seriously, I will start solliciting soon.

Leaving here in roughly a week. Can't say that I'll be sad to go, so much. Dunno, f-list. This has been the Summer O' Drama, and let me tell you: me and drama, we're like a goth girl and a shitty razor blade. Sure we're attracted to one another, but the end results: not so nice.

I somehow managed to embroil myself into a bitter, wrathful argument between two colleauges. (See: my relationship with drama). I built this really nice database for a department at work, and there's this one dude who thinks the Man is gonna come down on him, so he's been sending me emails in secret, asking me to add little features here and there. Well. Shit hit the fan. Evidently, the Man found out about our clandestine correspondence (THE STORY OF MY LIFE) and promptly visited me in my shitty office/cubicle.

"DON'T PAY ATTENTION TO [EMBITTERED MAN]!" she screeched at me in caps, clutching a damning, printed out email.

"um. okay?" I wavered, my eyes drowning in a pool of drama.

"JUST SHINE HIM ON," she continued to ululate, in caps, "IF HE ASKS YOU WHY HIS SHIT ISN'T DONE, JUST SAY YOU'RE WORKING ON IT."

"gulp. eeep. err. ack," I stuttered, choking on a bitter chunk of drama.

***

In other news, I'm going SCUBA diving off the Channel Islands this weekend, and I'm very excited. Though, have to be in Santa Barbara at 5:30am. This may, in fact, kill me. However, I'll be certified. Finally. Oh, and for peeps coming back from Mehico: What We Doin'?

Bed: it calls.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: beckon_you_on
2005-08-12 06:03 am (UTC)
two of my friends are certified divers.. one is an instructor. yet another reason to come down here and convince me scuba diving wont kill me and hang out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tarnishedhalo28
2005-08-12 06:59 am (UTC)
dude where's the tux????? I'm waiting to bust that thing out. Sadly no call from you on my bday. I hope all is well. Talk to you soon. Miss you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chocolatebark
2005-08-12 01:57 pm (UTC)
Scuba Diving off the Channel islands sounds like a lovely antidote to drama.

have a good time!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: aligatorclaws
2005-08-13 06:48 pm (UTC)
inefficieny in the office world would be greatly reduced if people only had one boss. office space speaks to me in ways I'd never understood before.

Especially the paper jam.
(Reply) (Thread)